Centennial Funds
We acknowledge with gratitude the funds established as part of the Centennial Endowment Fund at Associated
- Bercovitch Centennial Fund
- Goodman Bloom Centennial Fund
- Brown Centennial Fund
- Brudner Centennial Fund
- Carr Centennial Fund
- Dessen Centennial Fund
- Flatt Centennial Fund
- Isaac & Ruth Glowinsky Centennial Fund
- Goldberg Centennial Fund
- Goodman Centennial Fund
- Handelman Centennial Fund
- Kamin Centennial Fund
- Korn Centennial Fund
- Libfeld Centennial Fund
- Mida Centennial Fund
- Ostro Centennial Fund
- Pearl Centennial Fund
- Posluns Centennial Fund
- PTC Centennial Fund
- Richler Centennial Fund
- Sable Centennial Fund
- Perpetual Singer Centennial Fund
- Weinberger Centennial Fund
- Zagdanski Centennial Fund
- Zigler Centennial Fund
Endowment Funds
We acknowledge with gratitude those who have established Endowment Funds at Associated Hebrew Schools, to support our capital projects; for new and creative programmes; to help ensure that “no child shall be denied a Jewish education due to the inability to pay,” and promotes academic excellence through awards and scholarship.
- Class of ’82 Memorial Fund
- Samuel Ackerman Memorial Fund
- Jacob and Rose Adler Fund
- Stella z”l and Henry Barkin Family Fund
- Isobel Berlin Memorial Fund
- C.B. Braithwaite Endowment Fund
- David Wm. And Helen Brown Family Fund
- Carr Family Fund
- Ben and Esther Chapman Fund
- Dr. Arthur and Harriet Cohen Fund
- Hannah Dayton Fund
- Harold & Eva Dessen Memorial Fund
- David and Lillian Durbin Memorial Fund
- Prof Sydney and Doris Eisen Fund
- Emerging Needs Fund
- David and Cara Feldman Fund
- Harry Gallinger Memorial Fund
- Joseph & Rose Godfrey Fund
- Frances Gofine Memorial Fund
- Helene and Shawn Goldberg Family Fund
- Ghita Goldsmith Memorial Fund
- Dr. Leon Goldenberg Memorial Fund
- Morris Goldenberg Memorial Fund
- Mel Goodman Fund
- Sheldon H. Goodman Fund
- Yetta Goodman Fund
- Sidney and Molly Gorenstein Fund
- Gilbert Greenberg Fund
- Guttmann Family Fund
- Ronald and Aviva Heller Memorial Fund
- Bernard Hersh Memorial Fund
- Hooper Family Fund
- Independence Fund
- Arnold and Rose Iscove Fund
- Dr. Levi Jacober Fund
- Morris B. Kaufman Fund
- Alex and Esther Kideckel Family Fund
- Sigmund Kuperstein Memorial Fund
- Jack Landa Fund
- Sara and Henry Laufer Fund
- Minora S. Levine Fund
- Yetti and Harry Lightstone Memorial Fund
- Jakob Mandell Fund
- Louis Manpel Memorial Fund
- Abram and Marie Meingarten Memorial Fund
- Philip Mincer Memorial Fund
- Morris & Dora Mirels Sportsmanship Fund
- Alex Ogden Memorial Fund
- Ernest Pearl Memorial Fund
- Perlmutter Family Fund
- Phillips Family Fund
- Jennifer Piltz Memorial Fund
- Tali Rom Memorial Fund
- Stanley and Tanya Rossby Fund
- Rubenstein Family Fund
- Samuel J. Sable Education Fund
- Anna H. Seidlitz Memorial Fund
- Sha’arei Shomayim Brotherhood Fund
- (Sholom, Helen, Ethel) Goodman-Freedhoff Fund
- Shalom and Nechama Sherizen Fund
- Albert Shifrin Memorial Fund
- Shilling Award
- Arthur R. Shoihet Memorial Fund
- Avrom Silver Fund
- Frank and Eva Silverberg Fund
- Samuel & Beatrice Shainhouse & Shyme, Reva & Alec (Savulsky) Simon Memorial Fund
- Sam and Annette Smilovic Fund
- Nathan B. Smith Memorial Fund
- Rabbi Soffer Fund
- Jules and Beatryce Spiegel Family Fund
- Eleanor Stein Literacy Teacher Training Fund
- Louis Talsky Fund
- Max and Anne Tanenbaum Fund
- Title Fund
- Miriam Venis Fund
- Bernard and Faye Weinberg Memorial Fund
- Weinstock Family Fund
- Gabi & Louis Weisfeld Fund
- Ida Rose Weisfield Fund
- Leo & Ethel Wolfson Family Education Fund in Memory of Harold & Eva Dessen
- Murray and Fannie Wolfson Fund
- Irving Wunch Memorial Fund
- Esther Zeppieri Memorial Fund
- Zeppieri Family Fund
- Zigler Family Fund
Scholarship Funds
- Jacob and Rose Adler Scholarship
- Jacob and Elizabeth Andrews
- Harry Armel Scholarship
- Gertie and Abe Barath Scholarship
- Jean Bellack Scholarship
- David & Bella Bernholtz Scholarship
- Salome & Louise Berger Scholarship
- Samuel J. Birnbaum QC Scholarship
- Aaron & Sarah Borman Scholarship
- Joseph Bornstein Scholarship
- Riter Bregnes Scholarship
- Frank and Rachel Brown and David and Anne Alspector Scholarship
- Saul Brodsky Scholarship
- Lillian & Isadore Brudner Scholarship
- Jacob & Sophie Burke Scholarship
- Harry Louis & Katie Caplan Scholarship
- Jeanette Danilack Mednick Scholarship
- Ada & Isaac Davidson Scholarship
- Percy Dolgoff Scholarship
- Louis & Ethel Fenkell Scholarship
- Sam & Esther Ferman Memorial Scholarship
- Pearl Fine Scholarship
- Haim and Rochel Friedberg Scholarship
- C.J.C. Award in Memory of Meyer W. Gasner
- Louis Gelber Scholarship
- Moses & Sophie Gelber Scholarship
- Samuel and Gitel Glass Scholarship
- Joseph Godfrey Scholarship
- Benjamin and Mollie Goldstein Scholarship
- Jacob & Sarah Goldman Scholarship
- J. Barney & Pauline Goldhar Scholarship
- Rabbi Hyman Goodman Scholarship
- Harry and Ida Gordon Scholarship
- Rabbi Jacob & Rebbetzin Lifshe Gordon Scholarship
- Greta Greisman nee Title Scholarship
- Sarah and Irving Green Scholarship
- Marney Greenstein & Pinchas Greenstein Scholarship
- Renee Gabrielle Green Scholarship
- Mark Gross Memorial Scholarship
- D. Lou Harris Scholarship
- Ronald M. Heller Scholarship
- Milton A. Henry Scholarship
- Hindy Hershenhorn Scholarship
- Rose Hersh Scholarship
- Polly Raicus Hochman Scholarship
- Nathan O. Hurwich Scholarship
- Charles & Mollie James Scholarship
- Clara Kaminker Scholarship
- Eliezer Zev and Deborah Katz Scholarship
- Harvey Kates Scholarship
- Morris B. Kaufman Scholarship
- Pearle & Carl Keyfetz Scholarship
- Samuel Keyfetz Scholarship
- Marnie Kimelman Scholarship
- Sharon Kirsh and Ralph Kirsh Scholarship
- A. Sol & Rebecca Kling Scholarship
- Ida and Robert Kurtz Scholarship
- Samuel A. and Sarah Kurtz Scholarship
- Benjamin Lampert Scholarship
- Dr. Bernard S. and Queenie Leibel Scholarship
- William & Lillie Leibel Scholarship
- Irene and Joseph Levine Scholarship
- Maurice and Ruth Levine Scholarship
- Paul Levi Scholarship
- Samuel & Rebecca Levinter Scholarship
- Hilda & Sam Levinoff Scholarship
- Samuel & Rachel Litvack Scholarship
- Irving & Shiffra Love Scholarship
- Sonia Mandell Scholarship
- Carrie Mida Scholarship
- Beatrice & Arthur Minden Scholarship
- Dr. Jacob Morton Scholarship
- David Newman Scholarship
- Irving Oelbaum Scholarship
- Bertha Olanow Scholarship
- Max & Pearl Pearl Scholarship
- William Pomerantz Scholarship
- Principals’ Scholarship
- Samuel & Dora Reider Scholarship
- Richmon Family Scholarship
- Elias & Annie Robinson Scholarship
- Itzchak Meir & Yocheved Rosenberg Scholarship
- Samuel Salcman Scholarship
- Jacob Samuel Scholarship
- Jason Sarkozi Scholarship
- Abraham & Sara Shainhouse Scholarship
- Florence & Oscar Shainhouse Scholarship
- Theodore Zubata Award in Memory of Dr. Murray Shaffron
- Gertrude and David Sher Award
- Joseph & Sadie Shier and Peretz & Sadie Sherman Scholarship
- Morris Silverberg Scholarship
- Nathan & Lily Silver Scholarship
- Toby Kelman-Silverman Scholarship
- Leah Sitzer & Rachel Geller Scholarship
- Isaac Skrobacky Scholarship
- Jennie C. Snider Scholarship
- Muriel Sniderman Scholarship
- Samuel and Ruth Sobel Scholarship
- Aaron Jordan Starr & Louis Starr Scholarship
- Debbie Steinfeld Levi Scholarship
- Mannie Tator Stone Scholarship
- Herman, Fanny and Victor Tannenbaum Scholarship
- Dora & Joseph F. Teperman Scholarship
- Nat and Jeanette Train Scholarship
- Ben and Vera Walker Scholarship
- Samuel Wallin Award in memory of Esther Wallin
- Sol Edell Award in memory of Rabbi Joseph Weinreb
- Sala, Mottel and Maurice Weisfeld Scholarship
- Julius & Fannie Wiener Scholarship
- Arthur H. & Eva Wilson Scholarship
- Wilfred and Molly Wohl Memorial Scholarship
- Eva Young Scholarship
- Steven Yuz Scholarship
- Dr. Ronald Irwin and Mark Stephen David Zemell Scholarship